Privacy Policy 2018-06-14T15:07:25+00:00

SAFE MATE AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.

ABN 51 167 885 930

Privacy Policy

1 Purpose
1.1 Safe Mate Australia Pty. Ltd. ABN 167 885 930 (we, us or our) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
 
2 Definitions
2.1 The following terms used in this Privacy Policy are defined as follows:
health information is:

(a) personal information or an opinion about:

(i) your physical or mental health or disability (at any time);
(ii) your express wishes about the future provision of health services for yourself; or
(iii) a health service provided, or to be provided, to you;
(b) other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or
(c) genetic information about you in a form that is, or could be, predictive of your health or of a genetic relative of you.

Mobile App means the Safe Mate mobile app available via Google Play or the Apple App Store.
Organisation means an organisation on behalf of whom the Website or the Mobile App is accessed or used.
personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.
Privacy Policy means this privacy
sensitive information is:

(a) personal information or an opinion about:

(i) racial or ethnic origins;
(ii) political opinions or political associations;
(iii) philosophical beliefs or religious beliefs or affiliations;
(iv) sexual preferences or practices; or
(v) criminal record;
(b) health information about you; or
(c) genetic information about you that is not otherwise health information.

Terms of Use means the terms and conditions contained on the Website governing the use of the Website and the Mobile App (as amended from time to time).
Website means our website located at www.safemate-australia.com.au.
you means:

(a) any person who accesses and uses the Website and the Mobile App;
(b) where an individual accesses or uses the Website and the Mobile App for or on behalf of an Organisation, the Organisation on whose behalf such access or use is made; and
(c) where an individual accesses or uses the Website and the Mobile App for or on behalf of a minor, the minor on whose behalf such access or use is made,

and references to ‘your’ have a corresponding meaning.

 
3 What personal information do we collect?
3.1 We collect personal information (which may include sensitive information and health information) so that we can provide products and services to you, for the purposes of user authentication and to comply with our legal obligations. If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.
3.2 In the course of providing you with products and services we may collect and hold certain personal information about you, including but not limited to:

(a) your name;
(b) address and other contact details;
(c) date of birth;
(d) gender;
(e) information contained in your passport and driver’s licence; and
(f) information on how you use our products and services.
3.3 We may also collect sensitive information about you, including but not limited to

(a) health information, including but not limited to:

(i) information of opinions provided by you about the health services to be provided to you, including any request for particular medication, or to not use particular medication or do any particular acts;
(ii) medical information, including your blood type and medical history; and
(iii) information related to your use of our products and services; and
(b) your religious affiliations.
3.4 Before collecting and holding your sensitive information, we will ask for your consent (unless an exemption under the Privacy Act applies).
3.5 You may be required to provide personal information about other individuals to us, for example, telephone contact details of people nominated by you to call in the event of an emergency. You must obtain consent from such individuals before providing their personal information to us, and by providing their personal information to us, you warrant that you have obtained such consent from them.
 
4 How do we collect and hold your personal information?
Collecting information
4.1 How we collect your personal information will largely depend on whose information we are collecting. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you.
4.2 We collect personal information when you register with us and/or use our products and services, including by you submitting and/or adding your personal information through the Website and/or the Mobile App or otherwise. As set out in our Terms of Use, you are responsible for entering your personal information (including sensitive information and health information) and ensuring that your personal information is correct and up to date at all times.
4.3 Depending on how you choose to interact with us, we may collect your personal information when you contact us or our service providers by telephone, by email, through the Website, through the Mobile App or when you complete a form or document and provide it to us.
4.4 Depending on how you choose to interact with us, we may collect your personal information when you contact us or our service providers by telephone, by email, through the Website, through the Mobile App or when you complete a form or document and provide it to us.
4.5 When you provide us with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments.
Collecting information from visits to the Website
4.6 We may collect information based on how you use the Website. We use ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect non-identified/anonymous information about the users of the Website such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to the Website. This information is collected to analyse and improve the Website, our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by us to use this information to personally identify you.
4.7 We may use third party service providers from time to time.
Storage and security of your personal information
4.8 The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we take reasonable steps to:

(a) protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
(b) ensure that our system is appropriately backed-up to prevent the loss of the personal information we hold about you; and
(c) destroy or de-identify the personal information we hold about you when it is no longer required.
4.9 Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronic format in storage facilities that we own and operate or that are owned and operated by our service providers located in Australia.
4.10 We have put in place security measures to protect the personal information we hold about you including the following:

(a) where possible, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption is used when collecting or transferring sensitive information;
(b) only those of our staff needing access to your personal information are allowed access;
(c) implementing information access restrictions, including user authentication; and
(d) we ensure that our service providers have appropriate security safeguards to keep the personal information we hold about you secure.
4.11 Some information, particularly health information, must be kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements, including under health records legislation.
4.12 While we take these reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you, you should be aware of the information security risks and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.
4.13 The Website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners or operators of those websites.
4.14 Please see our Terms of Use which contain certain terms and conditions governing the use of the Website and the Mobile App.
 
5 How do we use and disclose your personal information?
5.1 We may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information so that we can:

(a) provide our products and services to you consistent with our Terms of Use;
(b) assist you with enquiries or purchases, enhance your experience with our products and services and provide you with better customer service;
(c) verify your identity;
(d) administer and manage the products and services we provide to you, including to identify and analyse your use of any products or services we provide to you;
(e) gain an understanding of your personal information and communication needs;
(f) perform research and analysis;
(g) conduct research in a de-identified manner relevant to public health and/or safety and to compile and analyse statistics relevant to public health (all in a manner permitted by Australian law, where the information provided is health information);
(h) improve and develop our products and services; and
(i) monitor the quality and performance of, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade, our systems and infrastructure.
5.2 We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) consider any concern or complaint that you raise against us or to manage any legal action between you and us;
(b) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
(c) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.
5.3 If you opt-in to receiving marketing messages, we may also use your personal information to identify any products or services that we consider may be of interest to you. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other services or promotions, please contact us. Privacy specific contact details are included at the end of this Privacy Policy.
 
6 How is personal information disclosed to others?
6.1 We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.
6.2 In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to service providers that perform a range of services on our behalf, including:

(a) third party providers that provide optical information readers for QR codes;
(b) auditors and solicitors;
(c) information technology vendors;
(d) your authorised representatives or advisers;
(e) health and medical service providers, including private insurance providers;
(f) government agencies, law enforcement agencies and other similar bodies where the law requires or permits us to do so; and
(g) other consultants.
6.3 In some circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to third parties located in Australia.
6.4 Where we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will take steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by us.
6.5 We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.
 
7 How you may access or correct your personal information
7.1 Any personal information you provide us through the Website and/or the Mobile App can be accessed and modified by you through the Website and/or the Mobile App. If you remove any personal information from the Website and/or the Mobile App it will no longer appear on the Website and/or the Mobile App to you and/or others who may use or access our products or services. However, we may retain backups of that data and in our archive servers.
7.2 You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To the extent you are not able to do so through the Website and/or the Mobile App, you may also ask us to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to your request.
7.3 Please contact us using the contact details below if any of the personal information that we hold about you is not correct or is not complete, or if you wish to request access to the personal information which we hold about you (to the extent you are not able to do so through the Website and/or the Mobile App). We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or before we correct, your personal information.
7.4 In certain circumstances, we may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, including where:

(a) we are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
(b) you make request(s) that are unreasonably repetitive, require us to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

 
8 How you may complain if you have concerns about how we have managed your personal information
8.1 If you have a complaint related to how we have managed your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised. We will acknowledge any complaint in writing within 7 business days and make every effort to resolve your issue within a reasonable time of us being notified.
8.2 If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.
 
9 How to contact us
9.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we may have handled your personal information or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on:

Contact: The Privacy Officer
Tel: +61 2 8977 4016
Email: support@safemate-australia.com.au
Mail: Safe Mate Australia Pty. Ltd.
41 Riley Street
Woolloomooloo NSW 2011
 
10 Changes to our privacy policy and information handling practices
10.1 This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy on our Website regularly for any changes. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our services you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to our Privacy Policy.

 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2018